Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Booth and Associates t/a Intech Solutions respects the privacy of all visitors to its website and therefore pursues a policy which is both respectful of an individual’s privacy and compliant with EC law and prevailing local laws.

At Booth and Associates we understand and respect the importance of your privacy. Booth and Associates (“Booth and Associates”/”We”/”Us”) is obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and all information provided by you to Us is dealt with in accordance with the Act. By using this website (the “Website”) you consent to the collection and use of the information that you provide in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Further information on the Act and your rights under it is available on the Internet at www.dataprotection.gov.uk.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

You authorise Us to use, store or otherwise process any personal information, including but not limited to your name, address, email address or telephone number which personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) to enable Us, other Booth and Associates group companies, our successors (including the purchaser of the whole or part of our business), or sub-contractors to provide you with the best possible service, and to inform you of new products, features and services and of any other legitimate business objective, in accordance with the Act or any other applicable law or regulation.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not sell, rent, trade or transfer your Personal Information.

However, We and other Booth and Associates companies may use the Personal Information for the following:

(i) administrative purposes and for internal analysis;

(ii) to send you details of special offers and promotions, news and information about Booth and Associates, and other related information (as part of our newsletter or otherwise), to which you have subscribed, unless you opt out by contacting us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy.

In addition to other Booth and Associates companies, We may also disclose the Personal Information to third party service providers to Booth and Associates and to professional advisers who are acting on our behalf and who are obliged to keep the Personal Information confidential. This is for the express purpose of providing the best quality service. We may be required to disclose your information if required by any applicable law or regulation.

[Any information provided by you in connection with any online transaction regarding your credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address will be used by Us, or by others on our behalf, to process that transaction only. These details will be encrypted and stored on a secure server by our credit card processing agent. We do not have access to any stored credit card details.]

Security of Information

Booth and Associates has implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect all Personal Information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. All Personal Information will be securely stored and processed by Booth and Associates or a third party that We employ to administer our data processing and management.

Booth and Associates will not warehouse its secure Personal Information in any country outside of the European Community. Please note however that this may be outside of the UK.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

You must at all times ensure that the Personal Information you provide is accurate and complete and all registration details (where applicable) shall contain your real name, address and other requested details.

You are solely responsible for your Personal Information and We may take any action with respect to your Personal Information We deem necessary or appropriate if We believe it may cause Us to suffer any loss, liability or commercial damage.

Whilst We will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information, We cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Information you disclose online. You accept the inherent security implications of dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold Us responsible for any breach of security.

You can request deletion of all Personal Information relating to the subscription to any Booth and Associates email based newsletter, or the entry of any Booth and Associates website promotion or competition by visiting the following link .

Please ensure that the email address from which you send this email is the same one you used to subscribe to the service or promotion in the first place.

If you wish to check, change or delete any other Personal Information held by Booth and Associates, for example concerning any customer service correspondence, please email info@intechsolutions.uk.com with full details of your enquiry.